• McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs

Blog

What Makes the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Special?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra

What Makes the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Special?

While the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is classified as a compact sedan, it is definitely more than meets the eye. A deceptive amount of passenger space, plenty of cutting edge technology, and a comprehensive suite of safety features are all packed into this compact car, making it one of the most attractive and affordable hybrid sedans available for drivers near Blue Springs and Lee's Summit, MO.

At McCarthy Hyundai in Blue Springs, we carry the full lineup of Hyundai vehicles including the Elantra Hybrid in all available trims. Whether you are browsing our new Hyundai inventory or looking for a deal in our used Hyundai inventory, we are here to help you find the perfect fit.

In this Hyundai Elantra Hybrid overview, we will cover the performance, MPG, interior dimensions, technology, safety features, and trim pricing so you can decide if this is the right sedan for your needs.

2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid: Performance and Engine

One of the standout qualities of the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is that every single trim shares the same powertrain. There are no engine upgrades hidden behind higher trim levels. Every Elantra Hybrid is powered by a 1.6L inline four cylinder engine paired with an electric motor, delivering 139 horsepower and 195 pound feet of torque.

While 139 horsepower may not sound staggering on paper, that 195 pound feet of torque translates into noticeably quick acceleration and a peppy, responsive drive, especially off the starting line. Everyday driving around Blue Springs and Kansas City feels confident and effortless.

Drivetrain and Transmission

Front wheel drive is the only drivetrain available on the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid. However, it handles exceptionally well and corners with ease, so the absence of all wheel drive is rarely noticeable. The transmission is a smooth and responsive 6 speed EcoShift dual clutch automatic, which contributes to both the efficiency and the enjoyable driving feel of the Elantra Hybrid.

Browse Our New Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Inventory

Hyundai Elantra Engine

2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid: MPG and Fuel Economy

This is where the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid truly shines and separates itself from the competition. Hybrid vehicles always outperform their gas only counterparts in fuel economy, but the Elantra Hybrid pushes the boundaries even further, delivering some of the best fuel efficiency numbers in the entire compact sedan segment.

Official Hyundai Elantra Hybrid MPG Ratings

  • 51 MPG city
  • 58 MPG highway
  • 54 MPG combined

Those numbers are exceptional by any standard. If you are looking to significantly lower your monthly fuel costs without sacrificing comfort, performance, or style, the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is one of the smartest choices available on the market today. Drivers near Kansas City and Lee's Summit will especially appreciate the savings on longer daily commutes.

See Our Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Inventory

2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid: Interior and Technology

Despite sitting in the compact sedan segment, the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid offers a surprisingly spacious and comfortable interior for up to five passengers. Here is a full breakdown of the cabin dimensions:

Front Row Dimensions

  • Head room: 40.6 inches
  • Leg room: 42.3 inches
  • Shoulder room: 56.5 inches
  • Hip room: 53.4 inches

Rear Row Dimensions

  • Head room: 37.3 inches
  • Leg room: 38.0 inches
  • Shoulder room: 55.6 inches
  • Hip room: 50.5 inches

Overall passenger volume comes in at 113.6 cubic feet, and the trunk offers 14.2 cubic feet of cargo space with standard hands free trunk access included across all trims.

Seating and Comfort

Cloth seats are standard on the Elantra Hybrid, while the top level Elantra Hybrid Limited trim features premium H Tex leatherette seats with heated and ventilated front seats as well as a sunroof.

Technology Features

The standard infotainment screen is an 8 inch display, with an available upgrade to a 10.25 inch screen with native navigation. Both systems include wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. Dynamic voice recognition is available on the mid level SEL Sport trim and above. All trims come with front and rear USB C charging ports, and wireless charging is available on mid level and upper level trims.

Explore the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid

Hyundai Elantra Interiors

2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid: Safety Features

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is one of the safest vehicles on the road and has the awards to back it up. It received a 5 star safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and earned the prestigious Top Safety Pick+ Award from the IIHS, the highest honor in vehicle safety.

Every Elantra Hybrid comes equipped with Hyundai SmartSense, a comprehensive driver assistance suite designed to make every drive safer and less stressful. Standard and available safety features include:

  • Blind spot collision warning
  • Rear cross traffic collision avoidance assist
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Available highway driving assist
  • Rear view monitor with parking guidance
  • Forward collision avoidance assist
  • Driver attention warning

Whether you are commuting through Kansas City traffic or cruising on the highway, the Elantra Hybrid's safety technology works quietly in the background to keep you and your passengers protected on every drive.

Browse Our Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Inventory

2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid: Trims and Pricing

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is available in three trim levels, each offering excellent value at its respective price point:

  • Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue starting at $25,450
  • Hyundai Elantra Hybrid SEL Sport starting at $27,425
  • Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Limited starting at $29,800

The entry level Blue trim is a fantastic value, delivering the full hybrid powertrain and core safety features at an accessible starting price. The SEL Sport adds dynamic voice recognition and wireless charging for a modest price increase. The top level Limited trim rounds out the lineup with leatherette seating, heated and ventilated front seats, and a sunroof for the full premium experience.

View All Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Trims at McCarthy Hyundai

Frequently Asked Questions About the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid

What makes the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid special?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid stands out for its outstanding fuel economy of up to 54 mpg combined, a spacious and well equipped interior, a comprehensive safety suite with IIHS Top Safety Pick+ recognition, and an affordable starting price of just $25,450. It delivers far more than you would expect from a compact sedan.

What is the MPG of the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is rated at 51 mpg city, 58 mpg highway, and 54 mpg combined, making it one of the most fuel efficient compact sedans available on the market today.

How many passengers does the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid seat?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid comfortably seats up to five passengers with 113.6 cubic feet of total passenger volume. Front row passengers enjoy 42.3 inches of leg room and 40.6 inches of head room for a genuinely comfortable ride.

Does the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid have Apple CarPlay?

Yes. All trims of the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid include wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. The base trim comes with an 8 inch infotainment screen, while higher trims offer an available 10.25 inch screen with native navigation.

Is the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid safe?

Absolutely. The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid earned a 5 star safety rating from NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ Award from the IIHS. It comes standard with Hyundai SmartSense driver assistance technology including blind spot collision warning, lane keeping assist, rear cross traffic collision avoidance assist, and more.

How much does the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid cost?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid starts at $25,450 for the base Blue trim, $27,425 for the SEL Sport trim, and $29,800 for the top level Limited trim. All three trims share the same hybrid powertrain and core safety features.

Where can I buy a Hyundai Elantra Hybrid near Kansas City?

You can shop the full lineup of the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid at McCarthy Hyundai, located at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015. We proudly serve drivers throughout Blue Springs, Lee's Summit, and the greater Kansas City area. Call us at 816-224-7500 to schedule a test drive.

Does McCarthy Hyundai have used Hyundai Elantra Hybrid vehicles?

Yes. In addition to our new inventory, we carry a selection of used Hyundai vehicles including pre owned Elantra models at budget friendly price points. Browse online or visit us in store to find the right fit.

Shop the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid at McCarthy Hyundai in Blue Springs

From its impressive 54 mpg combined fuel economy and peppy hybrid powertrain to its spacious interior, advanced technology, and award winning safety ratings, the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid truly delivers more than you would ever expect from a compact sedan. Whether you are a daily commuter looking to cut fuel costs or a driver who simply wants a refined, safe, and efficient vehicle, the Elantra Hybrid checks every box.

Our team at McCarthy Hyundai is ready to help you explore every trim and find the perfect match. Check out our new Hyundai inventory for the latest Elantra Hybrid models, or browse our used Hyundai inventory for pre owned options at an even more affordable price.

Visit us at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015, or call 816-224-7500 to schedule your test drive today. We proudly serve Blue Springs, Lee's Summit, Kansas City, and all surrounding communities.

Shop Elantra Hybrid InventoryShop Used Inventory

``` --- **CHUNK 12 — WordPress Tags** ``` Hyundai Elantra Hybrid, What Makes the Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Special, 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid, Hyundai Elantra Hybrid MPG, Hyundai Hybrid Sedan, Best Hybrid Sedan 2025, Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Review, Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue Springs MO, Hyundai Kansas City, Fuel Efficient Cars, Hybrid Cars 2025, Hyundai SmartSense, Hyundai Safety Features, IIHS Top Safety Pick, Apple CarPlay Hyundai, Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Limited, Hyundai Elantra Hybrid SEL Sport, New Hyundai Inventory, Used Hyundai, McCarthy Hyundai, Hyundai Dealer Near Me, Compact Hybrid Sedan, Best MPG Sedan, Hyundai Lee's Summit ``` --- **CHUNK 13 — Meta Description, Blog Excerpt and Social Caption** **Meta Description (under 160 characters):** ``` Discover what makes the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid special. Explore MPG, safety, tech, and trims at McCarthy Hyundai in Blue Springs, MO. ``` **Blog Excerpt:** ``` The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is far more than a compact sedan. With an outstanding 54 mpg combined fuel economy, a spacious five passenger interior, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a 5 star NHTSA safety rating with IIHS Top Safety Pick+ recognition, this hybrid punches well above its class. Available in three trims starting at just $25,450, the Elantra Hybrid is one of the smartest and most affordable hybrid vehicles on the market. Visit McCarthy Hyundai in Blue Springs, MO or call 816-249-2136 to schedule your test drive today. ``` **Social Media Caption:** ``` Why settle for ordinary when you can drive extraordinary? The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid delivers 54 mpg combined, a spacious interior, top tier safety tech, and an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ Award, all starting at just $25,450. Come see it for yourself at McCarthy Hyundai in Blue Springs, MO! ``` **Pinterest Tagged Topics:** ``` Cars, Hybrid Cars, Fuel Efficient Cars, Car Reviews, Best Cars 2025, Car Buying Tips, New Cars, Sedan, Electric Cars, Family Cars, Car Shopping, Auto, Vehicles, Gas Saving Tips, Road Trip, Commuter Cars, Car Recommendations, Smart Money Tips, McCarthy Hyundai, Hyundai

Recommended Posts

McCarthy Hyundai SUVs

Hyundai SUV Lineup Compared: Tucson, Santa Fe, Palisade & Kona

Which Hyundai SUV is best for a family? It's one of the most common questions we hear, and the honest answer depends on how big your family actually is, and how often you need every seat filled. This hub page compares the full Hyundai SUV lineup, Kona, Tucson, Santa Fe, and Palisade, on the specs that actually matter for family shopping: seating, cargo, price, and real-world use case. The Hyundai SUV Lineup at a Glance Kona From $25,500 Compact and efficient 5 seats · Smallest cargo area in the lineup · Best for individuals, couples, or small households Tucson From $29,450 The efficient two-row choice 5 seats · ~38 cu-ft cargo behind 2nd row · Best for smaller families without 3rd-row needs Santa Fe From $36,650 The flexible middle ground 6-7 seats · ~14.6 cu-ft behind 3rd row · Best for growing families needing occasional 3rd-row seating Palisade From $41,035 Maximum space and capability 7-8 seats · Up to 86.7 cu-ft max cargo · Best for larger families and regular 3rd-row use Full Comparison Table Spec Kona Tucson Santa Fe Palisade Starting MSRP $25,500 $29,450 $36,650 $41,035 Seating capacity 5 5 6-7 7-8 Rows 2 2 2-3 (available 3rd row) 3 (standard) Cargo behind last row Smallest in lineup ~38 cu-ft ~14.6 cu-ft 19.1 cu-ft Max cargo (seats folded) Limited Moderate Moderate 86.7 cu-ft Hybrid available No Yes Yes Yes HTRAC AWD available Yes Yes Yes Yes Tucson vs. Santa Fe: The Comparison Families Ask About Most This is the most common cross-shop in Hyundai's SUV lineup, and for good reason: the price gap isn't huge, but the practical differences are significant. The Tucson is a dedicated five-passenger, two-row SUV. It offers strong legroom in both rows for a compact SUV and, size for size, some of the more efficient cargo packaging in its class, at roughly 38 cubic feet behind the second row. For families who rarely need a third row and want a smaller footprint for parking and daily driving, the Tucson is usually the more practical, more affordable choice. The Santa Fe steps up to six or seven-passenger seating, depending on whether you choose second-row captain's chairs or a bench, and offers more overall passenger volume, meaning more shoulder and legroom across the cabin, even though its behind-the-third-row cargo space is smaller than the Tucson's two-row cargo area. For families who occasionally need to carry a carpool group, grandparents, or extra kids, that flexible third row makes the Santa Fe worth the price step up. Still deciding between the two? Compare the Tucson and Santa Fe side by side in person, or schedule a same-day test drive of both. Kona: Best for Small Households The Kona is Hyundai's smallest SUV and the most budget-friendly entry point into the lineup. It seats five but with noticeably less cargo room than the Tucson, making it a better fit for individuals, couples, or small households without heavy hauling needs. A Kona Electric variant is also available for buyers wanting a fully electric compact SUV. Palisade: Built for Larger Families The Palisade is Hyundai's largest and most capable SUV, seating seven or eight depending on configuration, with a standard third row rather than an optional one. Its 86.7 cubic feet of maximum cargo space with the rear seats folded is by far the most in the lineup, and it's recently been redesigned with an available hybrid powertrain for improved efficiency. For families who need the third row in regular use, not just occasionally, or who frequently haul gear for sports, camping, or road trips, the Palisade is the clearest fit. Which Hyundai SUV Fits Your Family? Individual or couple, minimal cargo needs: Kona Small family, no regular 3rd-row need: Tucson Growing family, occasional extra seating: Santa Fe Larger family, frequent 3rd-row use, maximum cargo: Palisade Fuel economy is also worth factoring in if it's a priority: the Santa Fe is EPA-rated at roughly 20 mpg city/29 mpg highway, while the Palisade comes in around 19 mpg city/25 mpg highway, with hybrid versions of both improving on those numbers meaningfully. Frequently Asked Questions Which Hyundai SUV is best for a family? It depends on family size. The Tucson suits smaller families who don't need a third row, the Santa Fe fits growing families needing occasional third-row seating for six or seven, and the Palisade is built for larger families needing seating for seven or eight and maximum cargo space. Tucson vs. Santa Fe: what's the main difference? The Tucson is a five-passenger, two-row SUV, while the Santa Fe offers six or seven-passenger seating with an available third row. The Santa Fe also offers more interior passenger volume, while the Tucson offers efficient cargo space behind the second row for its size. Which Hyundai SUV has the most cargo space? The Palisade offers the most cargo space in the Hyundai SUV lineup, with up to 86.7 cubic feet of total volume with the rear seats folded, compared to about 38 cubic feet behind the second row in the Tucson. Is the Hyundai Kona a good family SUV? The Kona works well for individuals, couples, or small families without significant cargo or third-row seating needs. Families needing more space typically move up to the Tucson, Santa Fe, or Palisade. Do Hyundai SUVs come with all-wheel drive? Yes. The Tucson, Santa Fe, and Palisade all offer available HTRAC all-wheel drive, useful for Missouri winter driving conditions. Final Thoughts There's no single "best" Hyundai SUV for every family, only the one that matches how you actually use a vehicle week to week. The Tucson covers most small families efficiently, the Santa Fe adds flexible extra seating without going full-size, and the Palisade delivers maximum space for families who need it regularly. The Kona rounds out the lineup for buyers who want SUV styling without SUV-sized needs. Ready to compare them in person? Visit McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015, browse the full SUV inventory online, or call 816-224-7500 to schedule a test drive. Pricing, specifications, and cargo figures referenced above reflect published manufacturer data at the time of publishing and are subject to change. Please confirm current specs and pricing directly with McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs.

Why Buyers Choose McCarthy Hyundai in Blue Springs

Which Hyundai dealership near Blue Springs actually has the best reviews for car sales? It's a fair question, and one worth answering with real numbers rather than a marketing tagline. This page pulls together McCarthy Hyundai's sales reputation, certified programs, and community involvement in one place, so you can see the full picture before deciding where to buy. Every figure on this page is sourced from publicly available review platforms, McCarthy Auto Group's own published information, or Hyundai's national programs, current as of publishing. We've noted where data varies by platform rather than citing only the most favorable number. Sales Reputation, by the Numbers On SureCritic, a review platform that verifies reviews against actual completed transactions, McCarthy Hyundai holds a 4.9 out of 5 average across sales reviews, with 86% of reviewers rating their experience five stars. That verification step matters, since it ties feedback directly to real, documented visits rather than anonymous online comments. 4.9 / 5 Average sales rating on SureCritic 86% Five-star reviews among verified sales transactions 3,000+ Documented service reviews on file Review scores do vary across platforms, which is true of nearly every dealership nationwide, and we'd rather say that plainly than pretend otherwise. What stays consistent across platforms is a recurring set of themes in the actual written feedback: specific staff members praised by name, straightforward pricing conversations, and buyers who return for a second or third vehicle purchase over the years. One recent reviewer described going "above and beyond" during their purchase experience, a phrase that shows up repeatedly across independent customer reviews. Certified Pre-Owned: Built-In Verification Trust in a dealership often comes down to what happens after the sale, which is where McCarthy Hyundai's certified program adds a second layer of accountability. Every McCarthy Certified vehicle passes a 182-point inspection performed by trained technicians and is backed by a mechanical protection warranty, on top of Hyundai's own national CPO eligibility standards. Part of a Larger, Established Auto Group McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs operates as part of McCarthy Auto Group, which runs 10 dealership locations across Kansas and Missouri representing Chevrolet, GMC, Hyundai, Toyota, Subaru, Honda, and Stellantis brands. That scale matters practically: it means access to a broader parts network, established finance relationships with lenders, and a longer operating track record than a single independent lot. 10 Dealership Locations Across Kansas and Missouri, spanning multiple manufacturer brands. 4 Award-Winning Collision Centers Part of McCarthy Auto Group's broader service network. Master Elite Technician Program An internal training track for advanced-certified service technicians. Community Involvement Worth Noting A dealership's reputation extends beyond the sales floor, and McCarthy's community presence is documented rather than just claimed. McCarthy Auto Group sponsors the Thomas Simone Memorial Football Awards, recognizing local student athletes, and has partnered on the "More Than a Coat" initiative, a charitable campaign providing new coats, shoes, and socks to children in need through local shelters and community organizations. At the Hyundai brand level, McCarthy Hyundai also participates in Hyundai's Hope on Wheels program, a national initiative funding pediatric cancer research and treatment, a program every participating Hyundai dealer supports as part of the brand's broader philanthropic commitment. What This Adds Up To No single review score tells the whole story of a dealership, and we don't think it should. What matters more is the combination: a strong, verified sales satisfaction rating, a certified pre-owned program with real inspection standards behind it, backing from an established regional auto group, and a documented, ongoing role in the local community, not just a one-time sponsorship photo. See it for yourself. Browse current inventory, read more about our certified pre-owned program, or visit McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs in person. Frequently Asked Questions Which Hyundai dealership near Blue Springs has the best reviews for car sales? McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs holds a strong sales satisfaction rating, including a 4.9 out of 5 average with an 86% five-star rate on SureCritic across dozens of verified sales reviews, alongside thousands of documented service reviews. Is McCarthy Hyundai part of a larger dealer group? Yes. McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs is part of McCarthy Auto Group, which operates 10 dealership locations across Kansas and Missouri representing multiple brands, including Chevrolet, GMC, Hyundai, Toyota, Subaru, Honda, and Stellantis brands. Does McCarthy Hyundai give back to the local community? Yes. McCarthy Auto Group sponsors community programs such as the Thomas Simone Memorial Football Awards and the More Than a Coat charitable initiative, and McCarthy Hyundai participates in Hyundai's national Hope on Wheels pediatric cancer program. What makes McCarthy Hyundai's certified pre-owned program trustworthy? Every McCarthy Certified vehicle passes a 182-point inspection backed by a mechanical protection warranty, in addition to Hyundai's national CPO program requirements, giving buyers two layers of verification before a used vehicle is sold. How long has McCarthy Hyundai served the Blue Springs area? McCarthy Hyundai has served the Blue Springs and greater Kansas City area since opening its doors, maintaining a consistent presence in the community as part of the broader McCarthy Auto Group. Final Thoughts Choosing a dealership is as much about trust as it is about inventory. McCarthy Hyundai's combination of a strong, verified sales rating, a genuinely rigorous certified pre-owned program, and a documented community track record is what buyers across Blue Springs, Independence, and Lee's Summit keep coming back to, and it's why we built this page to be the honest, single reference point for that reputation. Ready to experience it directly? Visit McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015, browse current inventory online, or call 816-224-7500. Review scores, program details, and community involvement figures referenced above reflect publicly available information at the time of publishing and are subject to change. Please confirm current details directly with McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs.

McCarthy Hyundai Elantra N

Hyundai Elantra N & N Line Blue Springs | McCarthy Hyundai

Not every Elantra is built for the daily commute alone. Hyundai actually offers two distinct sporty versions of its compact sedan, and knowing the difference matters before you shop. So what is the sporty version of the Hyundai Elantra? The honest answer is that there are two: the Elantra N Line and the full-blown Elantra N. Below, we'll break down what separates them, the specs behind each, and which one actually fits your driving style. Elantra N Line: Sporty Looks, Everyday Usability The Elantra N Line is the entry point into Hyundai's performance lineup. It takes the standard Elantra and adds a more powerful turbocharged engine along with sport-focused styling and handling upgrades, without pushing into full track-car territory. Under the hood, the N Line swaps the base Elantra's naturally aspirated engine for a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder producing 201 horsepower, a meaningful step up in both power and responsiveness. It's paired with a quick-shifting dual-clutch automatic transmission and delivers a 0-60 mph time of around 7 seconds, according to independent testing, noticeably quicker than the standard Elantra's roughly 8.4-second run. 201 hp Turbocharged 1.6L engine in the Elantra N Line ~7.0 sec Independently tested 0-60 mph time 38/35/31 MPG EPA-estimated city/highway/combined fuel economy Elantra N: Hyundai's Full Performance Sedan The Elantra N is a different animal entirely. Rather than a sportier trim of the standard car, it's a purpose-built performance sedan engineered by Hyundai's N performance division, the same team behind Hyundai's motorsport program. Power comes from a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder producing 276 horsepower and 289 lb-ft of torque. A 6-speed manual transmission comes standard, a rarity in a segment increasingly dominated by automatics, while an optional 8-speed dual-clutch automatic adds Hyundai's N Grin Shift feature, temporarily boosting output to 286 horsepower for up to 20 seconds. In independent testing, the manual-equipped Elantra N ran 0-60 mph in 6.4 seconds, while the dual-clutch version did it in 5.5 seconds. The Elantra N backs up its power with genuine performance hardware: an electronically controlled limited-slip differential, adaptive suspension, front and rear strut bracing, a variable-valve exhaust, 19-inch wheels wrapped in Michelin Pilot Sport 4S summer tires, and N-specific chassis tuning throughout. Drivers can create custom N Mode presets to adjust steering weight, suspension stiffness, and throttle response on the fly. For buyers who want even more, the TCR trim adds larger brakes and a rear wing for additional track-focused capability. 276 hp Turbocharged 2.0L engine, 289 lb-ft of torque 5.5-6.4 sec 0-60 mph, depending on transmission choice 6-Speed Manual Standard transmission, with 8-speed DCT optional Elantra N Line vs. Elantra N: Side-by-Side Comparison Spec Elantra N Line Elantra N Engine 1.6L Turbo I4 2.0L Turbo I4 Horsepower 201 hp 276 hp (286 hp w/ N Grin Shift) Transmission Dual-clutch automatic 6-speed manual standard; 8-speed DCT optional 0-60 mph ~7.0 seconds 5.5-6.4 seconds Limited-slip differential Not included Standard, electronically controlled Starting price Below Elantra N $35,100 + destination Interior and Everyday Features Both models share Hyundai's dual 10.25-inch display layout for the instrument cluster and infotainment system, along with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Elantra N adds N-specific touches throughout the cabin: heated sport seats trimmed in leather and Alcantara, a flat-bottom steering wheel with dedicated N Mode and N Grin Shift buttons, blue accent stitching, an 8-speaker Bose audio system, and dual-zone automatic climate control. Despite the performance focus, the Elantra N remains genuinely practical, with 38.0 inches of rear legroom and 14.2 cubic feet of trunk space, numbers that hold up against many non-performance compact sedans. Warranty Coverage on Performance Models Choosing a performance model doesn't mean giving up Hyundai's standout warranty coverage. Both the Elantra N and Elantra N Line are backed by the same 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty and 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty that covers the rest of Hyundai's lineup, a rare guarantee in the performance compact segment, where rivals typically offer shorter coverage. Which One Is Right for You? If you want sportier looks, a meaningful power bump, and better real-world acceleration without stepping into serious performance-car territory or pricing, the Elantra N Line is the more practical choice for daily driving. If you're cross-shopping the Honda Civic Type R, Volkswagen Golf R, Toyota GR Corolla, or Subaru WRX, and want a genuine driver's car with a manual gearbox, track-capable hardware, and motorsport-derived engineering, the Elantra N is built specifically to compete in that class, often at a lower price than its rivals. Ready to feel the difference? Browse current Elantra N inventory, explore the full Elantra lineup, or schedule a test drive at McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs. Frequently Asked Questions What is the sporty version of the Hyundai Elantra? Hyundai offers two sporty versions of the Elantra: the Elantra N Line, which adds sport styling and a more powerful turbocharged engine to the standard car, and the Elantra N, a full performance model with 276 horsepower, a limited-slip differential, and track-tuned chassis hardware. How much horsepower does the Hyundai Elantra N have? The 2026 Hyundai Elantra N produces 276 horsepower and 289 lb-ft of torque from its turbocharged 2.0-liter engine. Models equipped with the optional 8-speed dual-clutch automatic and N Grin Shift can briefly reach 286 horsepower. What's the difference between the Elantra N Line and Elantra N? The Elantra N Line uses a 1.6-liter turbocharged engine producing 201 horsepower with sport-tuned styling and handling upgrades. The Elantra N is a dedicated performance model with a 2.0-liter turbo engine producing 276 horsepower, an electronically controlled limited-slip differential, adaptive suspension, and a standard 6-speed manual transmission. Does the Hyundai Elantra N come with a manual transmission? Yes. The 2026 Elantra N comes standard with a 6-speed manual transmission. An 8-speed dual-clutch automatic with paddle shifters is available as an option. Where can I test drive an Elantra N or N Line near Blue Springs? McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs carries both the Elantra N and Elantra N Line and offers test drives by appointment or walk-in at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO. Final Thoughts Hyundai's Elantra lineup proves that "sporty" doesn't have to mean just one thing. The N Line delivers a genuine step up in power and driving feel for shoppers who still want everyday practicality, while the Elantra N stands as one of the most capable, best-value performance sedans on the market, backed by the same warranty coverage as every other Hyundai on the lot. Ready to see which one fits your driving style? Visit McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015, browse current Elantra N inventory online, or call 816-224-7500 to schedule a test drive. Specifications, performance figures, and pricing referenced above reflect published manufacturer and third-party testing data at the time of publishing and are subject to change. Please confirm current specs and pricing directly with McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs.