• McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs

Blog

The Best Hyundai SUVs for Families

The 2025 Hyundai Kona at McCarthy

Finding the Best Hyundai SUV for Your Family in Blue Springs

Whether you are just starting a family or adding another member, having the right vehicle makes all the difference. From daycare drop offs and school runs to sports practice and weekend getaways, you need an SUV that fits everyone comfortably, hauls all the essentials, and most importantly keeps your family safe on every drive.

If you are shopping near Blue Springs, Lee's Summit, or Kansas City, you are in the right place. At McCarthy Hyundai, we carry the full lineup of family friendly Hyundai vehicles. Whether you want a brand new Hyundai loaded with the latest tech or a quality used Hyundai to save money for other family necessities, we have the perfect fit.

Not sure which model is right for you? Read on as we break down each of the best Hyundai SUVs for families, covering space, safety, fuel economy, and technology so you can drive off with total confidence.

Hyundai Kona: Best Subcompact SUV for Small Families

The Hyundai Kona is the smallest SUV in the Hyundai lineup, but do not let its size fool you. As a subcompact SUV, it still offers seating for up to five passengers and 101.2 cubic feet of cabin volume, more than enough for a young or small family.

Engine and Performance

The Kona comes standard with a 2.0L four cylinder engine producing 147 horsepower. If you want a little extra power for highway driving, the optional 1.6L turbocharged four cylinder with 190 horsepower is well worth exploring.

Fuel Economy

Front wheel drive models achieve an impressive 31 mpg combined, while the available all wheel drive option delivers 28 mpg combined. Competitive numbers that will have you driving past the gas station far more often.

Technology

The 2025 Kona features a 12.3 inch infotainment display with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus dual front and rear USB ports to keep every device charged on the go.

Safety Features

  • Blind spot collision warning
  • Pedestrian detection and avoidance assist
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Highway driving assist (SEL Convenience trim and above)

The Kona is ideal for families who do not need extra seating but still want modern safety technology, solid fuel economy, and comfortable daily driving.

Browse Our New Hyundai Kona Inventory

Hyundai Tucson: Best Compact SUV for Growing Families

Stepping up in size, the Hyundai Tucson is a stylish and capable compact SUV that offers noticeably more space than the Kona. With 108.2 cubic feet of passenger volume, all five passengers will ride in genuine comfort on every trip.

Cargo Space

The Tucson delivers 41.2 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats up, perfect for groceries, strollers, and sports gear. Fold the rear seats flat and that expands to a generous 80.3 cubic feet.

Engine and Fuel Economy

All Tucson trims are powered by the same 2.5L four cylinder engine with 187 horsepower. Fuel efficiency comes in at 28 mpg combined for front wheel drive and 26 mpg combined for all wheel drive.

Technology

Every trim includes the 12.3 inch infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. The top Limited trim adds a premium Bose sound system for an elevated audio experience on every drive.

Safety Features

  • Blind spot collision warning
  • Lane keeping assist
  • 8 airbags
  • Forward collision avoidance assist

The Tucson is the sweet spot for families who want more space and cargo room without moving into a larger SUV segment.

Browse Our New Hyundai Tucson Inventory

Hyundai Santa Fe: Best 3 Row SUV for Larger Families

When your family needs more room, the Hyundai Santa Fe is where you will want to start looking. With its three row design and seating for up to seven passengers, the Santa Fe is purpose built for larger families. It offers a massive 152 cubic feet of total passenger volume, so everyone including those in the third row can stretch out comfortably.

Engine and Power

Every Santa Fe trim is powered by a turbocharged 2.5L four cylinder engine producing 277 horsepower, giving you plenty of muscle for a fully loaded family road trip.

Cargo Space and Fuel Economy

With both rear rows folded, the Santa Fe offers 79.6 cubic feet of max cargo space. Fuel economy lands at 24 mpg combined for front wheel drive and 23 mpg combined for all wheel drive, with the XRT trim rated at 22 mpg combined.

Technology

The Santa Fe features dual 12.3 inch digital displays, one for driver information and one as the infotainment system, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard. Dual front and rear USB charging ports plus optional wireless phone charging are available across all trims.

Safety Features

  • Blind spot collision warning
  • Driver attention warning
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Hill start assist control
  • Forward collision avoidance assist

The Santa Fe is the ideal choice for families of five, six, or seven who need a capable, comfortable, and tech forward three row SUV at a competitive price.

Browse Our New Hyundai Santa Fe Inventory

Hyundai Palisade: Best Full Size SUV for Maximum Family Space

If you want the absolute maximum in space, occupancy, and comfort, the Hyundai Palisade is the answer. The flagship Hyundai SUV seats up to eight passengers and provides an incredible 155.3 cubic feet of passenger volume, the most in the entire Hyundai lineup. Even with all seats occupied, there is still 18 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row.

Cargo Space

Fold all the rear seats down and you unlock a massive 86.4 cubic feet of cargo space, large enough for luggage, camping gear, or sports equipment for the whole team. Optional second row captain's chairs reduce seating to seven but add a premium level of comfort and luxury.

Engine and Fuel Economy

All 2025 Palisade trims are powered by a 3.8L V6 engine producing 291 horsepower, smooth, powerful, and confident on the highway. Fuel economy is 22 mpg combined for front wheel drive and 21 mpg combined for all wheel drive.

Technology

The standard 12.3 inch touchscreen features wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and multiple USB ports throughout the cabin ensure every passenger stays charged on long road trips. Higher trims also offer heated second and third row seats, a luxury your whole family will appreciate on cold Kansas City mornings.

Safety Features

  • Blind spot collision warning
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Highway driving assist
  • Navigation based smart cruise control
  • Forward collision avoidance assist

The Palisade is the ultimate family hauler, roomy, refined, safe, and packed with features that make every mile enjoyable for the driver and every passenger.

Browse Our New Hyundai Palisade Inventory

Bonus Pick: Hyundai Elantra, Best Hyundai Sedan for Small Families

While Hyundai SUVs are typically the top recommendation for families, the 2025 Hyundai Elantra deserves a mention for smaller families who prefer a sedan. It seats up to five passengers with 99.4 cubic feet of cabin volume, only slightly less than the Kona.

Fuel Economy

The Elantra truly shines when it comes to fuel efficiency. The base SE trim achieves 36 mpg combined, the SEL and Limited trims earn 34 mpg combined, and the sporty N Line hits 31 mpg combined thanks to its turbocharged engine.

Engine Options

Most trims run a 2.0L four cylinder with 147 horsepower. The performance oriented N Line gets a turbocharged 1.6L four cylinder with 201 horsepower for a more spirited and engaging drive.

Technology

Entry trims come with an 8 inch infotainment screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Stepping up to the SEL Convenience trim or higher upgrades you to a 10.25 inch screen with native navigation built in.

Safety Features

  • Blind spot collision warning
  • Forward collision avoidance assist
  • Lane keeping assist
  • Safe exit warning for reversing traffic

If your family is small and fuel savings are a top priority, the Elantra is a smart, safe, and affordable choice from the Hyundai lineup.

Browse Our New Hyundai Elantra Inventory

Find the Best Hyundai for Your Family at McCarthy Hyundai in Blue Springs

From the compact and efficient Kona to the spacious and feature packed Palisade, Hyundai offers a family SUV for every need and budget. Whether you are prioritizing cargo space, fuel economy, third row seating, or the latest driver safety technology, there is a Hyundai waiting for your family at McCarthy Hyundai.

Our knowledgeable sales team is here to help you find the right vehicle for your family's unique needs. Be sure to check our new Hyundai vehicle specials for additional savings, or explore our used Hyundai inventory for quality pre owned options.

Visit us at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015, or call us at 816-224-7500 to schedule your test drive today. We proudly serve families in Blue Springs, Lee's Summit, Kansas City, and the surrounding communities.

Shop New Hyundai SUVsShop Used Inventory

Frequently Asked Questions About Hyundai SUVs for Families

Which Hyundai SUV is best for a large family?

The Hyundai Palisade is the best Hyundai SUV for large families. It seats up to eight passengers, offers 155.3 cubic feet of passenger volume, and comes packed with advanced safety features like highway driving assist and navigation based smart cruise control. If you need three rows but want a slightly smaller footprint, the Hyundai Santa Fe seats up to seven passengers and is an excellent alternative.

What is the most fuel efficient Hyundai SUV for families?

The Hyundai Kona is the most fuel efficient Hyundai SUV, achieving up to 31 mpg combined with front wheel drive. It is ideal for smaller families who prioritize savings at the pump without sacrificing comfort or safety technology.

Does the Hyundai Santa Fe have a third row?

Yes, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe offers an available third row, allowing it to seat up to seven passengers. It provides 152 cubic feet of total passenger volume and 79.6 cubic feet of max cargo space with all rows folded, making it one of the best three row SUVs for families in its class.

What safety features come standard on Hyundai family SUVs?

All Hyundai family SUVs come standard with a strong suite of driver assistance and safety features. These include blind spot collision warning, lane keeping assist, and forward collision avoidance assist across most trims. The Palisade additionally includes highway driving assist and navigation based smart cruise control as standard equipment.

Can I get Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on a Hyundai SUV?

Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto come standard on the Hyundai Kona, Tucson, Santa Fe, and Palisade across all trims. The Hyundai Elantra also includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, starting at the base SE trim.

Is the Hyundai Tucson good for families?

Absolutely. The Hyundai Tucson is a great choice for families of up to five. It offers 108.2 cubic feet of passenger volume, up to 80.3 cubic feet of cargo space with rear seats folded, a 12.3 inch infotainment system, and a full suite of standard safety features including 8 airbags and blind spot collision warning.

Where can I test drive a Hyundai SUV near Kansas City?

You can test drive the full lineup of Hyundai family SUVs at McCarthy Hyundai, located at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015. We serve customers throughout Blue Springs, Lee's Summit, and the greater Kansas City area. Call us at 816-249-2136 to schedule your visit today.

Does McCarthy Hyundai have used Hyundai SUVs available?

Yes! In addition to our full new Hyundai inventory, we carry a wide selection of used Hyundai SUVs that offer excellent value for families looking to save. Visit our dealership or browse online to find the right pre owned Hyundai for your family.

```

Recommended Posts

McCarthy Hyundai SUVs

Hyundai SUV Lineup Compared: Tucson, Santa Fe, Palisade & Kona

Which Hyundai SUV is best for a family? It's one of the most common questions we hear, and the honest answer depends on how big your family actually is, and how often you need every seat filled. This hub page compares the full Hyundai SUV lineup, Kona, Tucson, Santa Fe, and Palisade, on the specs that actually matter for family shopping: seating, cargo, price, and real-world use case. The Hyundai SUV Lineup at a Glance Kona From $25,500 Compact and efficient 5 seats · Smallest cargo area in the lineup · Best for individuals, couples, or small households Tucson From $29,450 The efficient two-row choice 5 seats · ~38 cu-ft cargo behind 2nd row · Best for smaller families without 3rd-row needs Santa Fe From $36,650 The flexible middle ground 6-7 seats · ~14.6 cu-ft behind 3rd row · Best for growing families needing occasional 3rd-row seating Palisade From $41,035 Maximum space and capability 7-8 seats · Up to 86.7 cu-ft max cargo · Best for larger families and regular 3rd-row use Full Comparison Table Spec Kona Tucson Santa Fe Palisade Starting MSRP $25,500 $29,450 $36,650 $41,035 Seating capacity 5 5 6-7 7-8 Rows 2 2 2-3 (available 3rd row) 3 (standard) Cargo behind last row Smallest in lineup ~38 cu-ft ~14.6 cu-ft 19.1 cu-ft Max cargo (seats folded) Limited Moderate Moderate 86.7 cu-ft Hybrid available No Yes Yes Yes HTRAC AWD available Yes Yes Yes Yes Tucson vs. Santa Fe: The Comparison Families Ask About Most This is the most common cross-shop in Hyundai's SUV lineup, and for good reason: the price gap isn't huge, but the practical differences are significant. The Tucson is a dedicated five-passenger, two-row SUV. It offers strong legroom in both rows for a compact SUV and, size for size, some of the more efficient cargo packaging in its class, at roughly 38 cubic feet behind the second row. For families who rarely need a third row and want a smaller footprint for parking and daily driving, the Tucson is usually the more practical, more affordable choice. The Santa Fe steps up to six or seven-passenger seating, depending on whether you choose second-row captain's chairs or a bench, and offers more overall passenger volume, meaning more shoulder and legroom across the cabin, even though its behind-the-third-row cargo space is smaller than the Tucson's two-row cargo area. For families who occasionally need to carry a carpool group, grandparents, or extra kids, that flexible third row makes the Santa Fe worth the price step up. Still deciding between the two? Compare the Tucson and Santa Fe side by side in person, or schedule a same-day test drive of both. Kona: Best for Small Households The Kona is Hyundai's smallest SUV and the most budget-friendly entry point into the lineup. It seats five but with noticeably less cargo room than the Tucson, making it a better fit for individuals, couples, or small households without heavy hauling needs. A Kona Electric variant is also available for buyers wanting a fully electric compact SUV. Palisade: Built for Larger Families The Palisade is Hyundai's largest and most capable SUV, seating seven or eight depending on configuration, with a standard third row rather than an optional one. Its 86.7 cubic feet of maximum cargo space with the rear seats folded is by far the most in the lineup, and it's recently been redesigned with an available hybrid powertrain for improved efficiency. For families who need the third row in regular use, not just occasionally, or who frequently haul gear for sports, camping, or road trips, the Palisade is the clearest fit. Which Hyundai SUV Fits Your Family? Individual or couple, minimal cargo needs: Kona Small family, no regular 3rd-row need: Tucson Growing family, occasional extra seating: Santa Fe Larger family, frequent 3rd-row use, maximum cargo: Palisade Fuel economy is also worth factoring in if it's a priority: the Santa Fe is EPA-rated at roughly 20 mpg city/29 mpg highway, while the Palisade comes in around 19 mpg city/25 mpg highway, with hybrid versions of both improving on those numbers meaningfully. Frequently Asked Questions Which Hyundai SUV is best for a family? It depends on family size. The Tucson suits smaller families who don't need a third row, the Santa Fe fits growing families needing occasional third-row seating for six or seven, and the Palisade is built for larger families needing seating for seven or eight and maximum cargo space. Tucson vs. Santa Fe: what's the main difference? The Tucson is a five-passenger, two-row SUV, while the Santa Fe offers six or seven-passenger seating with an available third row. The Santa Fe also offers more interior passenger volume, while the Tucson offers efficient cargo space behind the second row for its size. Which Hyundai SUV has the most cargo space? The Palisade offers the most cargo space in the Hyundai SUV lineup, with up to 86.7 cubic feet of total volume with the rear seats folded, compared to about 38 cubic feet behind the second row in the Tucson. Is the Hyundai Kona a good family SUV? The Kona works well for individuals, couples, or small families without significant cargo or third-row seating needs. Families needing more space typically move up to the Tucson, Santa Fe, or Palisade. Do Hyundai SUVs come with all-wheel drive? Yes. The Tucson, Santa Fe, and Palisade all offer available HTRAC all-wheel drive, useful for Missouri winter driving conditions. Final Thoughts There's no single "best" Hyundai SUV for every family, only the one that matches how you actually use a vehicle week to week. The Tucson covers most small families efficiently, the Santa Fe adds flexible extra seating without going full-size, and the Palisade delivers maximum space for families who need it regularly. The Kona rounds out the lineup for buyers who want SUV styling without SUV-sized needs. Ready to compare them in person? Visit McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015, browse the full SUV inventory online, or call 816-224-7500 to schedule a test drive. Pricing, specifications, and cargo figures referenced above reflect published manufacturer data at the time of publishing and are subject to change. Please confirm current specs and pricing directly with McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs.

Why Buyers Choose McCarthy Hyundai in Blue Springs

Which Hyundai dealership near Blue Springs actually has the best reviews for car sales? It's a fair question, and one worth answering with real numbers rather than a marketing tagline. This page pulls together McCarthy Hyundai's sales reputation, certified programs, and community involvement in one place, so you can see the full picture before deciding where to buy. Every figure on this page is sourced from publicly available review platforms, McCarthy Auto Group's own published information, or Hyundai's national programs, current as of publishing. We've noted where data varies by platform rather than citing only the most favorable number. Sales Reputation, by the Numbers On SureCritic, a review platform that verifies reviews against actual completed transactions, McCarthy Hyundai holds a 4.9 out of 5 average across sales reviews, with 86% of reviewers rating their experience five stars. That verification step matters, since it ties feedback directly to real, documented visits rather than anonymous online comments. 4.9 / 5 Average sales rating on SureCritic 86% Five-star reviews among verified sales transactions 3,000+ Documented service reviews on file Review scores do vary across platforms, which is true of nearly every dealership nationwide, and we'd rather say that plainly than pretend otherwise. What stays consistent across platforms is a recurring set of themes in the actual written feedback: specific staff members praised by name, straightforward pricing conversations, and buyers who return for a second or third vehicle purchase over the years. One recent reviewer described going "above and beyond" during their purchase experience, a phrase that shows up repeatedly across independent customer reviews. Certified Pre-Owned: Built-In Verification Trust in a dealership often comes down to what happens after the sale, which is where McCarthy Hyundai's certified program adds a second layer of accountability. Every McCarthy Certified vehicle passes a 182-point inspection performed by trained technicians and is backed by a mechanical protection warranty, on top of Hyundai's own national CPO eligibility standards. Part of a Larger, Established Auto Group McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs operates as part of McCarthy Auto Group, which runs 10 dealership locations across Kansas and Missouri representing Chevrolet, GMC, Hyundai, Toyota, Subaru, Honda, and Stellantis brands. That scale matters practically: it means access to a broader parts network, established finance relationships with lenders, and a longer operating track record than a single independent lot. 10 Dealership Locations Across Kansas and Missouri, spanning multiple manufacturer brands. 4 Award-Winning Collision Centers Part of McCarthy Auto Group's broader service network. Master Elite Technician Program An internal training track for advanced-certified service technicians. Community Involvement Worth Noting A dealership's reputation extends beyond the sales floor, and McCarthy's community presence is documented rather than just claimed. McCarthy Auto Group sponsors the Thomas Simone Memorial Football Awards, recognizing local student athletes, and has partnered on the "More Than a Coat" initiative, a charitable campaign providing new coats, shoes, and socks to children in need through local shelters and community organizations. At the Hyundai brand level, McCarthy Hyundai also participates in Hyundai's Hope on Wheels program, a national initiative funding pediatric cancer research and treatment, a program every participating Hyundai dealer supports as part of the brand's broader philanthropic commitment. What This Adds Up To No single review score tells the whole story of a dealership, and we don't think it should. What matters more is the combination: a strong, verified sales satisfaction rating, a certified pre-owned program with real inspection standards behind it, backing from an established regional auto group, and a documented, ongoing role in the local community, not just a one-time sponsorship photo. See it for yourself. Browse current inventory, read more about our certified pre-owned program, or visit McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs in person. Frequently Asked Questions Which Hyundai dealership near Blue Springs has the best reviews for car sales? McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs holds a strong sales satisfaction rating, including a 4.9 out of 5 average with an 86% five-star rate on SureCritic across dozens of verified sales reviews, alongside thousands of documented service reviews. Is McCarthy Hyundai part of a larger dealer group? Yes. McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs is part of McCarthy Auto Group, which operates 10 dealership locations across Kansas and Missouri representing multiple brands, including Chevrolet, GMC, Hyundai, Toyota, Subaru, Honda, and Stellantis brands. Does McCarthy Hyundai give back to the local community? Yes. McCarthy Auto Group sponsors community programs such as the Thomas Simone Memorial Football Awards and the More Than a Coat charitable initiative, and McCarthy Hyundai participates in Hyundai's national Hope on Wheels pediatric cancer program. What makes McCarthy Hyundai's certified pre-owned program trustworthy? Every McCarthy Certified vehicle passes a 182-point inspection backed by a mechanical protection warranty, in addition to Hyundai's national CPO program requirements, giving buyers two layers of verification before a used vehicle is sold. How long has McCarthy Hyundai served the Blue Springs area? McCarthy Hyundai has served the Blue Springs and greater Kansas City area since opening its doors, maintaining a consistent presence in the community as part of the broader McCarthy Auto Group. Final Thoughts Choosing a dealership is as much about trust as it is about inventory. McCarthy Hyundai's combination of a strong, verified sales rating, a genuinely rigorous certified pre-owned program, and a documented community track record is what buyers across Blue Springs, Independence, and Lee's Summit keep coming back to, and it's why we built this page to be the honest, single reference point for that reputation. Ready to experience it directly? Visit McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015, browse current inventory online, or call 816-224-7500. Review scores, program details, and community involvement figures referenced above reflect publicly available information at the time of publishing and are subject to change. Please confirm current details directly with McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs.

McCarthy Hyundai Elantra N

Hyundai Elantra N & N Line Blue Springs | McCarthy Hyundai

Not every Elantra is built for the daily commute alone. Hyundai actually offers two distinct sporty versions of its compact sedan, and knowing the difference matters before you shop. So what is the sporty version of the Hyundai Elantra? The honest answer is that there are two: the Elantra N Line and the full-blown Elantra N. Below, we'll break down what separates them, the specs behind each, and which one actually fits your driving style. Elantra N Line: Sporty Looks, Everyday Usability The Elantra N Line is the entry point into Hyundai's performance lineup. It takes the standard Elantra and adds a more powerful turbocharged engine along with sport-focused styling and handling upgrades, without pushing into full track-car territory. Under the hood, the N Line swaps the base Elantra's naturally aspirated engine for a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder producing 201 horsepower, a meaningful step up in both power and responsiveness. It's paired with a quick-shifting dual-clutch automatic transmission and delivers a 0-60 mph time of around 7 seconds, according to independent testing, noticeably quicker than the standard Elantra's roughly 8.4-second run. 201 hp Turbocharged 1.6L engine in the Elantra N Line ~7.0 sec Independently tested 0-60 mph time 38/35/31 MPG EPA-estimated city/highway/combined fuel economy Elantra N: Hyundai's Full Performance Sedan The Elantra N is a different animal entirely. Rather than a sportier trim of the standard car, it's a purpose-built performance sedan engineered by Hyundai's N performance division, the same team behind Hyundai's motorsport program. Power comes from a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder producing 276 horsepower and 289 lb-ft of torque. A 6-speed manual transmission comes standard, a rarity in a segment increasingly dominated by automatics, while an optional 8-speed dual-clutch automatic adds Hyundai's N Grin Shift feature, temporarily boosting output to 286 horsepower for up to 20 seconds. In independent testing, the manual-equipped Elantra N ran 0-60 mph in 6.4 seconds, while the dual-clutch version did it in 5.5 seconds. The Elantra N backs up its power with genuine performance hardware: an electronically controlled limited-slip differential, adaptive suspension, front and rear strut bracing, a variable-valve exhaust, 19-inch wheels wrapped in Michelin Pilot Sport 4S summer tires, and N-specific chassis tuning throughout. Drivers can create custom N Mode presets to adjust steering weight, suspension stiffness, and throttle response on the fly. For buyers who want even more, the TCR trim adds larger brakes and a rear wing for additional track-focused capability. 276 hp Turbocharged 2.0L engine, 289 lb-ft of torque 5.5-6.4 sec 0-60 mph, depending on transmission choice 6-Speed Manual Standard transmission, with 8-speed DCT optional Elantra N Line vs. Elantra N: Side-by-Side Comparison Spec Elantra N Line Elantra N Engine 1.6L Turbo I4 2.0L Turbo I4 Horsepower 201 hp 276 hp (286 hp w/ N Grin Shift) Transmission Dual-clutch automatic 6-speed manual standard; 8-speed DCT optional 0-60 mph ~7.0 seconds 5.5-6.4 seconds Limited-slip differential Not included Standard, electronically controlled Starting price Below Elantra N $35,100 + destination Interior and Everyday Features Both models share Hyundai's dual 10.25-inch display layout for the instrument cluster and infotainment system, along with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Elantra N adds N-specific touches throughout the cabin: heated sport seats trimmed in leather and Alcantara, a flat-bottom steering wheel with dedicated N Mode and N Grin Shift buttons, blue accent stitching, an 8-speaker Bose audio system, and dual-zone automatic climate control. Despite the performance focus, the Elantra N remains genuinely practical, with 38.0 inches of rear legroom and 14.2 cubic feet of trunk space, numbers that hold up against many non-performance compact sedans. Warranty Coverage on Performance Models Choosing a performance model doesn't mean giving up Hyundai's standout warranty coverage. Both the Elantra N and Elantra N Line are backed by the same 5-year/60,000-mile basic warranty and 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty that covers the rest of Hyundai's lineup, a rare guarantee in the performance compact segment, where rivals typically offer shorter coverage. Which One Is Right for You? If you want sportier looks, a meaningful power bump, and better real-world acceleration without stepping into serious performance-car territory or pricing, the Elantra N Line is the more practical choice for daily driving. If you're cross-shopping the Honda Civic Type R, Volkswagen Golf R, Toyota GR Corolla, or Subaru WRX, and want a genuine driver's car with a manual gearbox, track-capable hardware, and motorsport-derived engineering, the Elantra N is built specifically to compete in that class, often at a lower price than its rivals. Ready to feel the difference? Browse current Elantra N inventory, explore the full Elantra lineup, or schedule a test drive at McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs. Frequently Asked Questions What is the sporty version of the Hyundai Elantra? Hyundai offers two sporty versions of the Elantra: the Elantra N Line, which adds sport styling and a more powerful turbocharged engine to the standard car, and the Elantra N, a full performance model with 276 horsepower, a limited-slip differential, and track-tuned chassis hardware. How much horsepower does the Hyundai Elantra N have? The 2026 Hyundai Elantra N produces 276 horsepower and 289 lb-ft of torque from its turbocharged 2.0-liter engine. Models equipped with the optional 8-speed dual-clutch automatic and N Grin Shift can briefly reach 286 horsepower. What's the difference between the Elantra N Line and Elantra N? The Elantra N Line uses a 1.6-liter turbocharged engine producing 201 horsepower with sport-tuned styling and handling upgrades. The Elantra N is a dedicated performance model with a 2.0-liter turbo engine producing 276 horsepower, an electronically controlled limited-slip differential, adaptive suspension, and a standard 6-speed manual transmission. Does the Hyundai Elantra N come with a manual transmission? Yes. The 2026 Elantra N comes standard with a 6-speed manual transmission. An 8-speed dual-clutch automatic with paddle shifters is available as an option. Where can I test drive an Elantra N or N Line near Blue Springs? McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs carries both the Elantra N and Elantra N Line and offers test drives by appointment or walk-in at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO. Final Thoughts Hyundai's Elantra lineup proves that "sporty" doesn't have to mean just one thing. The N Line delivers a genuine step up in power and driving feel for shoppers who still want everyday practicality, while the Elantra N stands as one of the most capable, best-value performance sedans on the market, backed by the same warranty coverage as every other Hyundai on the lot. Ready to see which one fits your driving style? Visit McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs at 3000 NW South Outer Road, Blue Springs, MO 64015, browse current Elantra N inventory online, or call 816-224-7500 to schedule a test drive. Specifications, performance figures, and pricing referenced above reflect published manufacturer and third-party testing data at the time of publishing and are subject to change. Please confirm current specs and pricing directly with McCarthy Hyundai of Blue Springs.